Meet the 2020 Candidates

We will be conducting interviews for all Maui County candidates, which will be broadcast on Facebook Live.  We will have endorsements by the end of May.

Candidate Interview Schedule

(Note that these are not yet endorsements.  All candidates who filed to run for these seats were invited to interview.)

April 30

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 08 starts at 4 pm

KAJIWARA GUSMAN, Christy        DEMOCRATIC

HASHIMOTO, Troy   DEMOCRATIC

AIWOHI, Ka’apuni    DEMOCRATIC

May 5

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 10 starts at 4pm

BALINBIN, Kanamu            REPUBLICAN

MCKELVEY, Angus L.K.     DEMOCRATIC

NAKOA, Junya  DEMOCRATIC

May 7

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 09

WOODSON, Justin H.         DEMOCRATIC

CHRUPALYK, Kahala Jen ALOHA AINA

May 12

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 12

YAMASHITA, Kyle T. DEMOCRATIC

RUSSELL, Simon S.           DEMOCRATIC

May 14

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 13

DECOITE, Lynn P.   DEMOCRATIC

VANDERPOOL, Robin        REPUBLICAN

RITTE, Walter           DEMOCRATIC

May 19

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (LANAI)

MANO, Matthew J.K.            NONPARTISAN SPECIAL

DE JETLEY, Alberta            NONPARTISAN SPECIAL

JOHNSON, Gabe    NONPARTISAN SPECIAL

May 21

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (KAHULUI)

KAMA, Tasha

KAIWI, Deb                P.O. BOX 53

May 26

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (EAST MAUI)

CARROLL, Claire Kamalu

SINENCI, Shane      SPECIAL

May 28

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (SOUTH MAUI)

COOK, Tom

KING, Kelly Takaya

 

June 2 MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (MOLOKAI)

CRIVELLO, Stacy Helm  (rescheduled)                  
RAWLINS-FERNANDEZ, Keani  5pm                  
 
June 4 Uncontested County Council Seats:
SUGIMURA, Yuki Lei (Upcountry) 4 pm
LEE, Alice L (Wailuku, Waihee, Waikapu) 5 pm
PALTIN, Tamara (West Maui) 6 pm
MOLINA, Mike (Makawao,Haiku,Paia) 7 pm

 

June 6
Final Candidate Interviews Starts Live at 3 pm
Topic: Candidate Interview for Late Filers
 
3 pm MAUI COUNCILMEMBER (MAKAWAO-HAIKU-PAIA) – EYRE, Aja    
3:45 pm STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 11 – Don Couch
4:30 pm County Council West Maui –  Sne Patel          
5:15 pm County Council West Maui –  Rick Nava
6 pm County Council Kahalui – Carol Lee Kamekona
 
? STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 10  GYLDSTRAND, Travis D.E.          
? STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST 11  GREENBERG, Howard E. 
Robert Hill, Therese Kapaku, Kahala Chrupalyk declined interviews.

 

June 2 is deadline for candidate filing for 2020 elections

 

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

GENERAL ELECTION

November 3rd

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

Maui 2020 Election Schedule ~

Candidate filing deadline: Jun 2 @ 4:30 pm

Deadline to register for the Primary Election: Jul 9 @ 4:30 pm

Voters begin to receive Primary Election mail ballot packet:
Jul 21

Primary Election: Aug 8 @ 7:00 am – 7:00 pm

Voters begin to receive General Election mail ballot packet:
Oct 16

≈≈≈   November 3rd   ≈≈≈

General Election

*Remember to Vote for all 9 Maui Council Candidates

Online Voter Registration & Absentee Registration

Register to Vote