Meet the 2020 Candidates

 

 

~ Watch the Candidate Interviews Here ~

 

The Maui Pono Network is dedicated to identifying initiatives and political candidates who support the People and ‘Aina, instead of big money interests.

Who will you empower to govern our community in this post-pandemic era?

Check out the 28 interviews of Maui County Candidates posted and see why a panel of respected local progressive leaders chose the Ohana Candidates.

Help elect the 2020 Ohana Candidates who will support you, your family and community. Volunteer or donate to create a bright future during this community reset.

State Representative, District 8

Kahakuloa, Waihee, Waiehu, Puuohala, Wailuku, Waikapu

Ka'apuni Aiwohi

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.8
DEMOCRATIC

Troy Hashimoto

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.8
DEMOCRATIC

VOTING RECORDS AND FINANCES:

State Representative, District 9

Kahului – Sand Hills – Maui Lani

Justin Woodson

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.9
DEMOCRATIC

VOTING RECORDS AND FINANCES:

State Representative, District 10

Lahaina, Kaanapali, Kapalua, Maalaea, Kihei, North Kihei

Junya Nakoa

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.10
DEMOCRATIC

Kanamu Balinbin

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.10
REPUBLICAN

Ka'apuni Angus McKelvey

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.10
DEMOCRATIC

State Representative, District 12

Haiku, Hana, Kaupo, Kipahulu, Nahiku, Paia, Lanai, Molokai

Simon Russell

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.12
DEMOCRATIC

Kyle Yamashita

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.12
DEMOCRATIC

VOTING RECORDS AND FINANCES:

State Representative, District 13

Haiku, Hana, Kaupo, Kipahulu, Nahiku, Paia, Lanai, Molokai

Walter Ritte

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.13
DEMOCRATIC

Lynn Decoite

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.13
DEMOCRATIC

VOTING RECORDS AND FINANCES:

Robin Vanderpool

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DIST.13
REPUBLICAN

Maui Councilmember, Lanai

(All Maui voters can vote for the Councilmembers in all 9 districts.)

Gabe Johnson

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, Lanai

 

Matthew Mano

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, Lanai

Alberta Jetley

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, Lanai

Maui Councilmember, Kahului

(All Maui voters can vote for the Councilmembers in all 9 districts.)

Carol Lee Kamekona

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, Kahului

Deb Kaiwi

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, Kahului

Tasha Kama

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, Kahului

Maui Councilmember, South Maui

(All Maui voters can vote for the Councilmembers in all 9 districts.)

Kelly King

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, South Maui

Tom Cook

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, South Maui

Maui Councilmember, Makawao - Haiku - Paia

(All Maui voters can vote for the Councilmembers in all 9 districts.)

Aja Eyre

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, Makawao – Haiku – Paia

Mike Molina

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, Makawao – Haiku – Paia

Maui Councilmember, East Maui

(All Maui voters can vote for the Councilmembers in all 9 districts.)

Shane Sinenci

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, East Maui  (Hana-Keanae-Kailua)

Maui Councilmember, Molokai

(All Maui voters can vote for the Councilmembers in all 9 districts.)

Keani Rawlins Fernandez

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, Molokai

Maui Councilmember, Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu

(All Maui voters can vote for the Councilmembers in all 9 districts.)

Alice Lee

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER,Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu

Maui Councilmember, West Maui

(All Maui voters can vote for the Councilmembers in all 9 districts.)

Tamara Paltin

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, West Maui

Sne Patel

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, West Maui

Rick Nava

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, West Maui

Maui Councilmember, Upcountry (Pukalani-Kula-Ulupalakua)

(All Maui voters can vote for the Councilmembers in all 9 districts.)

Yuki Lei Sugimura

MAUI COUNCILMEMBER, Upcountry (Pukalani-Kula-Ulupalakua)

Live-streamed interviews on Facebook:

Candidate Videos on YouTube:

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

GENERAL ELECTION

November 3rd

≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈≈

* Remember to vote for all 7 endorsed County Council Members.  All voters can for for candidates in all council Districts, regardless of where you live in Maui County!

Voters begin to receive General Election mail ballot packet:
Oct 14